Topical Beta Hydroxy Acid
Topical beta hydroxy acid (salicylic acid) works as an exfoliant, making room for regrowth of new skin, reducing wrinkling, and roughness to a photodamaged skin.The main difference between alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and beta hydroxy acid (BHA) is their lipid solubility. AHAs are water soluble only, while BHA is lipid (oil) soluble. From usage point of view, research suggests that BHA would be able to penetrate into the pore which contains sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells that are built up inside the pore. In studies, much of the significant results with BHA have been visible only after long-term use, of 6 month or more. As is the case with Alpha Hydroxy Acid, BHA increases sun sensitivity of the skin. making the skin more susceptible to photoaging. Therefore, using a very high SPF sunscreen is a MUST when using these products. Topical Beta Hydroxy Acid - StudiesA. Al Bawab, S. E. Friberg, C. Fusco (2004)Evaporation of a model skin lotion with beta-hydroxy acidsInternational Journal of Cosmetic Science 26 (6), 273–279.doi:10.1111/j.1467-2494.2004.00227.
Disclaimer and Terms of Use
From Topical Beta Hydroxy Acid page Anti Aging Guide index
|