Topical Alpha Hydroxy Acid
Topical alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) has been used for face rejuvenation and anti aging treatments for centuries.It has been claimed that Cleopatra of Ancient Egypt bathed in spoiled milk, which contains lactic acid, and the women of the French court washed their faces in spoiled wine, which contains tartaric acid. The principal way in which alpha-hydroxy acids work on the skin are increased exfoliation and moisturization, which results in diminished appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improved skin tone and texture, and restored youthful glow to the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids in various concentrations are considered chemical peels, and in most concentrated forms only trained cosmetologists or doctors can use them. In the U.S., alpha hydroxy acid products sold to consumers must have a concentration of less than 10%. Trained cosmetologists can use alpha hydroxy acid products that have a concentration of 20% to 30% and doctors can use alpha hydroxy acid products that have a concentration of 50% to 70%. The higher the alpha hydroxy acid concentration used in a chemical peel, the more skin irritation occurs. From anti aging perspective, it is important to note that AHA products make the skin sensitive to sun, so very high SPF sunscreen MUST be applied liberally when using an alpha hydroxy acid product. Topical Alpha Hydroxy Acid - StudiesKneedler, J., Sky, S., Sexton, L (1998). Understanding Alpha-hydroxy Acids. Dermatology Nursing, Volume 10, Number 4, pp. 247-262
Disclaimer and Terms of Use
From Alpha Hydroxy Acid page to Anti Aging Guide index
|